Student Elections

Beds SU is proud to be led by the students of the University of Bedfordshire. Using a democratic student election, each year our student members (that’s you!) get to decide which students will be elected to represent their views across all levels of the university and nationally. This is the opportunity for students to elect the students they believe will ensure their voices are heard loud and clear.

 

All students at the University of Bedfordshire are eligible to stand and vote in our elections for any position that is applicable to them.


BY-ELECTIONS (TERM 3) - NOMINATION NOW OPEN 

 

Nominations for the Beds SU Campus Liaison Officers, Societies and Sports’ Committee for the academic year 2019/20 are now open. CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT MORE 


STUDENT ELECTIONS 2019 RESULTS 

Your Elected Executive Officers for academic year 2019/20 are:

President

Liam Bloomfield 

Vice-President Union Development 

Amanda Dimande

Vice-President Education 

Daisie Johnson

Vice-President Equality

Reece Hawkins

This team will take up post on 1st July 2019 and serve as your elected representatives for one calendar year.

Alongside our main student leaders, the following voluntary posts were elected and will take up post at the start of the next academic year:

Campus Liaison Officers: 

Luton Campus Liaison Officer 

Patience Meda 

Bedford Campus Liaison Officer 

Zainab Bhure 

LSC Birmingham Campus Liaison Officer 

Catalin Dutescu 

Societies: 

ACS: President 

Ohemaa Cindy 

ACS: Promotions Manager 

Lorraine Nyarko-Antwi 

ACS: Treasurer 

Kelvin Snyder Ofori-Agyeman 

Bedford Christian Union: Chairperson 

Jermaine Hylton 

Bedford Christian Union: Events and Publicity Secretary 

Naomi Priestley 

Bedford Christian Union: Treasurer 

Matthew Wheatley 

Beds Labour Students Society: Chairperson 

Reopen Nominations  

Dance Society (Luton): Chairperson 

Jadele Wilson 

Dance Society (Luton): Secretary 

Loretta Askew 

Dance Society (Luton): Treasurer 

Samuel Ofula 

Environmental Society: Chairperson 

Filip Grupa  

Environmental Society: Secretary 

Anna Mikolajczyk 

Environmental Society: Treasurer 

Kimberley Grant 

Forensic Science: President 

Chloe Wright  

Indian Student Society: Secretary 

Reopen Nominations 

Leave Your Mask at the Door: Secretary 

Grace Fleary 

Marketing Club: Events Co-ordinator 

Michaela Condell 

Marketing Club: President 

Shantél Ekwensi 

Marketing Club: Secretary 

Constance Adjei 

Marketing Club: Vice-President 

Jay Emerson 

National Hindu Student Forum Bedfordshire: Chairperson 

Krupa Patel 

Nigerian Society: President 

Musa Ibrahim 

Nigerian Society: Treasurer 

Iredia Uwabor 

Nigerian Society: Vice-President 

Michael Alawaye 

PhD Society: President 

Ioana Stocia 

Tabletop: Secretary 

Luke James 

Tourism and Events Society: Chairperson 

Sara Grama 

Tourism and Events Society: Secretary 

Adeby Fonseca Madre de Deus  

Tourism and Events Society: Treasurer 

Luke Warren 

UoB Midwifery Society: Chairperson 1 

Jane Oludairo 

UoB Midwifery Society: Chairperson 2 

Jade Crates 

Writers and Artists: Chairperson 

Maria Pereira Vieira 

Writers and Artists: Public Relations 

Alice Warner 

Writers and Artists: Secretary 

Ida Nyame 

Writers and Artists: Treasurer 

Abigail Johnson 

 

Sports’ Presidents: 

Cheerleading Club: President 

Georgina Curtis 

Swimming Club: President 

Sian “Sparky” Barnes 

 

Student Voice Champions: 

Computer Science and Technology Student Voice Champion - CATS 

Michael Alawaye 

Culture and Communications Student Voice Champion - CATS 

Ida Nyame  

International Business, Marketing and Tourism Student Voice Champion - UBBS 

Mohamed Mohamed Ismail 

Law and Finance Student Voice Champion - UBBS 

Laura Tomes 

Psychology Student Voice Champion - CATS 

Jennifer Allen 

Strategy and Management Student Voice Champion - UBBS 

Kamil Moryc 

Education and English Language Student Voice Champion - EST Rozanna Piddington 
Art and Design Student Voice Champion - CATS Farzeen Syed